Privacy Policy

Last Updated and Effective: August 11, 2020

We appreciate your trust in our products and services. In order to provide a marketplace platform for Playrlabs™ video shout-outs and other products and services through our website (Playrlabs.com), mobile application, and through the services we provide (collectively, the website, application, and services referred to as our “Site”), and continue to make them better, Playrlabs (“we”, “Playrlabs”) collects information from you. If you’re a resident of California or Nevada, you should read this policy and the applicable sections below for residents of California and Nevada.

This Privacy Policy explains how Playrlabs collects, stores, uses, transfers, and discloses your information.

From time to time, Playrlabs may revise this Privacy Policy. We will give you notice by posting the revised Privacy Policy on our Site and updating the “Last Updated and Effective” date at the top of this Privacy Policy; we may also notify you in other ways, such as through the contact information you have provided. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately on posting the updated Privacy Policy unless otherwise stated or as required by applicable law (for example, notice and opt-in or opt-out consent may be required). By continuing to use our Site, you agree to the revised Privacy Policy to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law.

Please also review the applicable Terms of Service, which also apply to use of our Site.

You should read the policy in full, but here are a few key things:

  • When you use Playrlabs, even if you’re just browsing, we receive some information from you, such as the type of device you’re using and your IP address.
  • You can choose to share additional information with us, such as your email address, by creating an account.
  • If you have questions about this policy, how we collect or process your personal data, or anything else related to our privacy practices, we want to hear from you. You can contact us at any time using the contact details in the Contact Us section at the end of this policy.

Table of Contents

1. Scope of Playrlabs Privacy Policy

2. Affiliate Disclosure

3. Information We Collect

4. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

5. How We Use Information

6. How We Share Information

7. Children and Parents

8. Your Choices

9. Accessing Personal Information and Retention Period

10. Data Security

11. Notice to California Residents

12. Notice to Nevada Residents

13. Contact Us


1. Scope of Playrlabs Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all aspects of our Site as well as to information we may collect offline.

This Site may link to or incorporate websites or content hosted and served by others over which we have no control, such as third party websites, online properties, platforms, social media, or systems, which are each governed by the privacy policy and business practices of the third party. You understand and agree that Playrlabs is not responsible for the security, privacy, or business practices of any third party.


2. Affiliate Disclosure

Some links and images on Playrlabs properties (website) are affiliate links, which means that Playrlabs and Influencer Users may get paid a small commission if you click on the link or make a purchase using the link which may be tracked using third-party cookies and web beacons.

If you make a purchase, you'll pay the same price whether you use the affiliate link or go directly to the vendor’s website without using an affiliate link. When you use an affiliate link or click an ad on an Influencer Page, you help support the Influencer User and the content they share.

Current affiliate partners include ShareASale, Google Ads, Amazon Associates, and Fanatics. When purchasing from advertising partners, please review their privacy policy which governs your use of their websites and properties.

3. Information We Collect

We collect information from you directly, automatically when you visit the Site, and sometimes from third parties. Some of this information may be considered “personal information” under various applicable laws. We consider information that identifies you as a specific, identified individual to be personal information (such as your name, phone number, e-mail address), and we treat additional information, including IP addresses and cookie identifiers, as “personal information” where required by applicable law. And, if we combine information that we consider to be non-personal with personal information, we will treat the combined information as personal information under this Privacy Policy. Note that we may de-identify personal information so that it is non-personal, such as by aggregating it or converting it to a code, sometimes using a function known as a “hash.” We will treat de-identified information as non-personal to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law.

(a) Information You Provide

Playrlabs may collect personal information from you when you:

1. Create an account or login to the Site. Playrlabs collects your name and email address and the other information that you provide, such as a telephone number, when you register or login, update, or add information to your account. We require you to create a username and password if you create an account. Playrlabs collects information relating to any third-party account that you use to login to or link to your Playrlabs account (such as your username, bio, and number of followers). We may store payment information (such as credit or debit card details) but only if you choose to save it to your account.

2. Make a purchase through the Site. Playrlabs collects the information that you provide when requesting a Playrlabs Video, including your name and email address, any mobile phone contact number (of you or the recipient) you choose to provide, the name of the recipient, and the details that you provide as part of your request. When you purchase merchandise, we also collect shipping and delivery information. Playrlabs processes payment information you provide when you pay for a purchase. We collect information of the recipients that you provide to us to the extent necessary to provide the Playrlabs Video, either as part of the content or for the transaction itself (for example, we share the recipient’s name and the details of the request with the applicable Playrlabs “Influencer User”) or to deliver merchandise.

3. Participate in sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activities. Playrlabs collects the information that you provide when you enter a sweepstakes, contest, or promotional activities (each, a “Promotion”) through our Site. Each Promotion has its own terms and conditions or official rules, which you should review as they may contain other requirements (such as, allowing use of your name or likeness in advertising unless prohibited by applicable law).

4. Contact Customer Service through the Site. Playrlabs collects the information that you provide in connection with providing customer service.

5. Provide Content to the Site. We collect information when you submit content to us, such as a video, review, photo, email, text, social media post, or other communication (each, a “Submission”) and, if you are an Influencer User, when you submit “Influencer Content”. Each Submission, whether submitted to our Site directly or through a Social Media Platform, and all Influencer Content, is subject to the applicable Terms of Service. As a result, others may access it, use it, and share it.

6. Use Social Media with the Site. We collect information when you interact with our Site through social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter (collectively, “Social Media Platforms”). For example, you may use your existing social media username and login information to create an account on our Site or “like” or “share” content from our Site. Some of your information, such as your username, may be publicly displayed. We may also receive information about you if other users of a Social Media Platform give us access to their profiles and you are one of their connections or “friends”. In addition, we and the Social Media Platform may have access to information about you and your use of our Site and the Social Media Platform. The information we collect is subject to this Privacy Policy. The information that any third party collects is subject to its privacy practices (including whether it shares information with us, the types of information shared, and your choices about what may be visible to others).

7. Use the Site as an Influencer User. When you use our Site to become or as an Influencer User, we collect, in addition to information provided when you create your account, your name, email address, phone number, and the social media usernames you provide, Playrlabs Videos prepared by you, and other information relating to our relationship with you, such as payment information. Playrlabs’s payments to you are made through the third party payment provider selected by Playrlabs. You should review the payment provider’s privacy policy before providing your personal information, as it is responsible for personal information in its own right, and its privacy practices may vary from ours.

8. Become a Playrlabs Partner. When become a you become a “Playrlabs Partner” including through our Site, in addition to information you provide if you create an account on the Site, we collect your name, email address, phone number, and other information relating to our relationship with you, including payment information. Playrlabs’s payments to you are made through the third party payment provider selected by Playrlabs. You should review the payment provider’s privacy policy before providing your personal information, as it is responsible for personal information in its own right, and its privacy practices may vary from ours.

9. Apply for a Job with Playrlabs. We collect the information you provide when you apply for a job with us through a third party career portal (for example, through the “Jobs” link on our Site) or directly. Please note that your use of a third party career portal is subject to the third party’s privacy policy.

(b) Information from Third Parties

We may also obtain information, such as contact details (for example, name and email address), country, IP address, purchase histories, marketing preferences, cookie information, hardware and software information and other technical information about you from third parties, such as analytics companies, Social Media Platforms, and other third party business partners, such as a Playrlabs Partner. For example, if you discuss becoming an Influencer User through a Playrlabs Partner, we will collect your name, email address, phone number, and the social media usernames you provide relating to that relationship from the Playrlabs Partner.

We and our third party business partners may collect information about your visits to and activity on our Site and other websites and services. We may combine that information with other personal information we have collected from or about you. We may share certain of this information with third party business partners for similar purposes.


4. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

(a) Cookies and Tracking

When you visit our Site, we and third-party advertising and analytics companies and other third party business partners may use a variety of tracking and other technologies that automatically or passively collect certain information whenever you visit the Site or otherwise interact with us or our content (“Usage Information”).

We use these technologies for a number of reasons, including to save your preferences for future visits to our Site, provide advertising, keep you logged in between visits, and to provide you with improved services. The information we collect may include (but is not limited to):

·   date and time of your visit to our Site;

·   areas you visit within our Site;

·   links that you click on within our Site;

·   websites or advertisements you visit before or after visiting our Site;

·   terms you entered into a search engine that lead you to our Site;

·   IP address, mobile device identifier, or other unique identifier and usage information for the device used to access our Site;

·   precise location data from your device, if you have opted-in to the collection of that information (you may be able to disable the collection of precise location data through the settings on the device used to access our Site, but your approximate location may remain available through its IP address or other information that we collect);

·   device and connection information, such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; and

·   whether an email message we sent was opened and whether a link in the email message was clicked.

The methods that may be used to collect Usage Information include the following:

1. Cookies and Local Storage. A cookie is a data file placed on a device when it is used to visit the Site or otherwise access our content. Certain web browsers and certain browser add-ons, such as Adobe Flash, may provide additional local data storage mechanisms that are used in a manner similar to cookies, and some of the content included on our Site may make use of this local storage.  Cookies, Flash cookies, and other local storage devices may be used for a variety of purposes (for example, to identify your device when you revisit our Site, to recall your authentication information, to store information related to your navigation throughout our Site, or to enable certain features on our Site). Some cookies are essential to the functioning of the Site, and, without them, some features and services you have requested cannot be provided. If you disable cookies, adjust privacy settings on your device, restrict local storage, or otherwise limit these technologies, you may not be able to use some of our Site features. Other cookies are used for advertising purposes to track if you click a link and then purchase a product or service from the advertiser as we and our Influencer Users may receive a commission at that point.

2. Web Beacons. Small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons (also known as “pixels”, “1x1 GIFs” or “clear GIFs”) may be included in our web pages and email messages. Web beacons may not be visible to you. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including to count visitors to the Site, to monitor how users navigate the Site, to count how many email messages we sent were opened, and to count whether a link in an email message we sent was clicked.

3. Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is a programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Site, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your device from our server or a third party service provider, is active only while you are connected to a Site, and is deactivated or deleted after you are no longer connected.

4. Other Technologies We may also use other technologies that collect similar information for security and fraud detection purposes.

(b) “Do Not Track” Signals

Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, Playrlabs does not currently alter our practices when we receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser.


5. How We Use Information

We may combine information that we have received from you with information from other sources to operate, tailor content, personalize, adjust, and improve our Site. We use your information:

·   to fulfill your request for a Playrlabs Video or purchase of merchandise, accept your payment, ship and deliver your orders, deliver email messages, and process information you provide through our Site;

·   to maintain your account, to assist with payment transactions, to facilitate use of the Site, and to communicate with you about your account, our relationship with you, and your use of the Site, such as by verifying your information, requesting that you respond to a survey, checking on the status of an order or request. We may send you text messages if you have provided us with your mobile telephone number for that purpose;

·   to establish and manage a relationship with you as an Influencer User or a Playrlabs Partner;

·   to send you promotional email communications from Playrlabs (not from any third party) if you have opted in to receive them. To stop receiving email messages, click on the “unsubscribe” link in the footer of the promotional email; please note that even if you unsubscribe, we may send you communications relating to your account or use of the Site, such as administrative and services announcements.

·   to conduct and administer a Promotion if you have chosen to participate. We will not share your information with a third party for the third party’s marketing or promotional purposes unless you agree;

·   to provide you and others with customer service, to assist in resolving issues, and to evaluate and improve our customer service and processes;

·   to use any Submission or Influencer Content as set forth in the applicable Terms of Service, which may include the public display of some information, such as your name, username, or where you reside;

·   to consider your job application and, in connection with the application, to fulfill legal reporting requirements, for internal business purposes (such as to evaluating and improving our recruiting processes), or to defend against employment-related claims;

·   to contact you about administrative matters, such as the applicable Terms of Service, or other issues;

·   to better understand your personal preferences and to enable us to provide you with improved and personalized communications and services;

·   to compile aggregate data about Site traffic and interaction;

·   to tailor the content and advertising we display to you or others, on our Site or elsewhere, and to analyze trends and statistics;

·   to create advertising models through lookalike modelling or other research methodologies;

·   for internal business purposes, such as improving our Site, products, and services and to comply with legal requirements and our business practices, such as our recordkeeping, backup, and document retention policies; and

·   for other reasons that we disclose when you provide your information, with your consent, and as described in this Privacy Policy.


6. How We Share Information

We share non-personal information, such as aggregated statistics and de-identified information, with third parties to the extent permitted by applicable law. Playrlabs also shares personal information as provided below in more detail. We do not share personal information with any third party to use for its own marketing or promotional purposes without your consent.

(a) Our Affiliates

We share information with our affiliates, as relevant, who use it for the same purposes for which we use it.

(b) Third Parties Providing Services on our Behalf

We use third parties to perform certain services on our behalf, such as hosting the Site or Site features, providing website usage analytics, fulfilling orders, processing payments, sending email or other communications, providing marketing assistance and data analysis or enhancement, running promotions, or performing other administrative services. We may share information about you with these third parties to allow them to execute, deliver, or improve the services that they provide for you and for Playrlabs.

Advertising:

We may use outside advertising companies and networks to display ads on this site. In order to collect data in the ad serving process, these ads may contain cookies and/or web beacons. These cookies and/or web beacons are collected by the companies and/or advertising networks, and I do not have access to this information.

If you have any questions about the information collected by these advertisers, please check their websites for their respective privacy policies.

(c) Playrlabs Partners

If you are an Influencer User, we may disclose your information to the Playrlabs Partner who introduced you to us in connection with the services that the Playrlabs Partner is providing and for the Playrlabs Partner’s business purposes (for example, record-keeping and tax reporting).

(d) Employment Applications

If you apply for a job with Playrlabs or any of our subsidiaries or affiliates, we or our service providers may ask you to provide self-identifying information (such as veteran status, gender, and ethnicity) in conjunction with laws and regulations enforced by the U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission and other regulatory agencies. Providing such self-identifying information is voluntary, but if you do provide such information, we and our service providers may submit that information to the appropriate government or regulatory agencies to fulfill reporting requirements and use that information to defend against employment-related complaints.

(e) Sweepstakes, Contests, and Other Promotional Activities

If you participate in a Promotion, we may disclose your information to third parties or to the public in connection with conducting and administering the Promotion, for example, to select a winner, provide a prize, as required by applicable law (such as publishing a list of winners), or as permitted by the applicable terms and conditions or official rules.

(f) When You Request That We Share Your Information

We may share information when you request us to do so, for example, if you opt-in to receive a communication from a third party or if you engage with a Social Media Platform or other third party application or feature through which information about you is shared.

(g) Administrative Reasons, To Enforce and Protect Legal Rights

1. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we will disclose your personal information pursuant to a law, regulation, court order, or other legal request or process, such as disclosure to law enforcement or other government officials or agencies in connection with any investigation, for example of fraud, intellectual property infringement, or any other activity that is or may be illegal or may expose Playrlabs, you, or another to legal liability. This disclosure may include legal requests from a jurisdiction outside of the United States when we have a good faith belief that the response is required by law, regulation, court order, or other legal request or process in that jurisdiction, affects users in that jurisdiction, and is consistent with internationally-recognized standards.

2. We will disclose your personal information when necessary to exercise, enforce, establish, or defend our legal rights. For example, we may review your account information in order to investigate allegations of hacking or a breach of the applicable Terms of Service. We will disclose your personal information to our legal and other advisors, consultants, and law enforcement or other government entities.

(h) Protecting Others

We will disclose your personal information to third parties when we believe the disclosure is necessary to protect rights, property, or safety of another. For example, we disclose personal information relating to a Site account if we in good faith believe that a Site account is being used in ways that are harmful to another or contrary to the applicable Terms of Service.

(i) Business Transfers

In evaluating or engaging in a sale of assets, merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or other transaction, we reserve the right to disclose, transfer, or assign your personal information and communications. By providing your personal information, you agree that we may transfer such information to the acquiring entity without your further consent.


7. Children and Parents

Our Site is intended for a general audience and not for use by anyone younger than the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children younger than the age of 16 without the consent of a parent or legal guardian; if we learn that we have done so, we will promptly remove the information from our active databases. If you are a parent or legal guardian who believes that we have collected or used their child’s personal information, please contact us using the contact details in the Contact Us section.


8. Your Choices

(a) Marketing Preferences

To stop receiving promotional email communications from Playrlabs, click on the “unsubscribe” link in the footer of the promotional email. As noted above, we may send you email communications relating to your account or use of the Site even if you have unsubscribed.

(b) Third Party Advertising and Analytics Companies and Your Choices

Playrlabs works with network advertisers, ad agencies, and other advertising partners to serve Playrlabs ads online. We may use information we have learned about you to target ads to you and to allow third parties to target ads to you. We also use analytics providers to provide us with information regarding the use of the Site and the effectiveness of our advertisements. These third parties may set and access their own tracking technologies on your device (including cookies and web beacons), and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you, including Usage Information. We and our third party advertising and analytics providers may collect personal information over time when you visit the Site or other online websites and services.

We may share non-personal information, including information that has been de-identified, aggregated user statistics, and Usage Information, directly or indirectly through third party business providers, with third party advertising companies, analytics providers, and other third parties, including for the purpose of serving you more relevant ads. We may retain third party providers to help us perform these tasks. For example, we may share personal information with third parties who combine and link information from Playrlabs with information from other sources. These third party providers may then make non-personal information available to third party advertisers, including information about your interests and preferences, to enable them to serve you more relevant ads.

1. Some of these third parties may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) or Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. NAI and DAA each provide information regarding procedures for opting-out of targeted online advertising from participating companies.

2. For mobile applications, you may be able to limit certain advertising practices using the settings on your phone, tablet, or other mobile device. On most mobile devices, you can install the DAA’s AppChoices app to make choices about cross-app interest-based advertisements from participating third parties.

3. Playrlabs uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about the use of the Site and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps, and online resources.

Opting out through these mechanisms does not block all online advertising; you will continue to receive generic advertisements.


9. Accessing Personal Information and Retention Period

(a) Accessing Your Account

Please note that if you choose not to provide us with certain personal information, we may not always be able to provide you with the relevant Playrlabs product or service that you request. For example, without providing an email address, you will not be able to create a Site account.

1. You may access, view, correct, or update certain personal information collected about you by accessing your Site account through Playrlabs.com or the mobile application and edit your personal information. If you want to deactivate your account, please email team@Playrlabs.com; Influencer Users may also deactivate their account through their account settings or by texting their Playrlabs Influencer representative.

2. If you have any concerns about how we are using your personal information, would like to correct or remove the personal information that you have provided to us, please send your request using the contact details in the Contact Us section.

(b) Retention Period

When you request that we delete your personal information, we will take commercially reasonable steps to remove it from our active databases but will keep original information consistent with our business practices to the extent permitted by applicable law (for example, for purposes of dispute resolution, enforcement of agreements, complying with legal requirements, recordkeeping, backup, and document retention).


10. Data Security

Playrlabs takes commercially reasonable security measures to protect the information submitted to us. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure and you use our Site and transmit information to us at your own risk. If you have any questions about security on our Site, contact us using the contact details in the Contact Us section at the end of this policy.


11. Notice to California Residents

(a) California Privacy Notice

This California Privacy Notice is effective as of January 1, 2020.

This notice supplements Playrlabs’s privacy policy and applies only to California residents. This California Privacy Notice sets forth disclosures and rights for California consumers regarding their personal information, as required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). Terms used in this California Privacy Notice have the same meanings given in the CCPA and the regulations of the Attorney General implementing the CCPA, unless otherwise defined.

This notice provides information about the categories of information that we collect from California residents generally, the sources of the information, the purposes for which we use the information, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclose the information for business purposes and to whom we sell Personal Information as defined by CCPA (and information on how to opt-out).

1. Information Playrlabs Collects.

Playrlabs collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device ("Personal Information").

The following are the categories of Personal Information that we have collected from our users over the last 12 months (and examples of the types of information those include), the categories of sources from which that information was collected, the business or commercial purpose(s) for which the information was collected, the categories of third parties with whom we disclose the information for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties to whom this type of personal information is sold.

We may also collect and/or use additional types of information after providing notice to you before collection and obtaining your consent (to the extent such notice and consent is required by the CCPA).

Category of Personal Information Collected

  1. Identifiers

Categories of Sources from which the Information was Collected

We may collect this type of information from:

• Consumer,

• Cookies and Tracking Technologies,

• Third Party Service Providers,

• Third Party Social Media Companies,

• Third party Business Partners,

• Third Party Data Resellers.

Business or Commercial Purpose(s) for which Information is Collected

We may use this type of information to fulfill your request, process your payment, deliver your orders, communicate with you, and provide customer service,

• To maintain your account,

• If you are an Influencer User or Playrlabs Partner, to establish and manage our relationship and assist with a transaction,

• To use Submissions and Influencer Content as set as set forth in the applicable Terms of Service,

• To contact you about administrative matters,

• To conduct and administer sweepstakes, contests, or promotions,

• To understand your preferences and provide improved services,

• To tailor the content and advertising we display on our Site and elsewhere,

• To analyze Site traffic and interaction,

• To create advertising models,

• To consider your job application, and

• For internal business purposes.

Categories of Third Parties to whom this type of Personal Information is Disclosed for a Business Purpose

We may disclose this type of information to as detailed in in the HOW WE USE INFORMATION Section and HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION Section:

• Service Providers, such as third parties who deliver our communications,

• Third parties we partner with for contests, sweepstakes, or promotions,

• Third party advertising and analytics companies,

• Other third parties (including government agencies) as required by law (such as pursuant to subpoenas or court orders).

Categories of Third Parties to Whom this Type of Personal Information is Sold

Third party advertising business partners may have access to this data, including to better serve you more relevant advertisements, and this may be considered a sale under CCPA under certain circumstances.

Category of Personal Information Collected

2. Any categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80

Categories of Sources from which the Information was Collected

We may collect this type of information from:

• Consumer,

• Cookies and Tracking Technologies,

• Third Party Service Providers,

• Third Party Social Media Companies,

• Third party Business Partners,

• Third Party Data Resellers.

Business or Commercial Purpose(s) for which Information is Collected

We may use this type of information as detailed in the HOW WE USE INFORMATION Section:

• To fulfill your request, process your payment, deliver your orders, communicate with you, and provide customer service,

• To maintain your account,

• If you are an Influencer User or Playrlabs Partner, to establish and manage our relationship and assist with a transaction,

• To use Submissions and Influencer Content as set as set forth in the applicable Terms of Service,

• To contact you about administrative matters,

• To conduct and administer sweepstakes, contests, or promotions,

• To understand your preferences and provide improved services,

• To tailor the content and advertising we display on our Site and elsewhere,

• To analyze Site traffic and interaction,

• To create advertising models,

• To consider your job application, and

• For internal business purposes.

Categories of Third Parties to whom this type of Personal Information is Disclosed for a Business Purpose

We may disclose this type of information to as detailed in in the HOW WE USE INFORMATION Section and HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION Section:

• Service Providers, such as third parties who deliver our communications,

• Third parties we partner with for contests, sweepstakes, or promotions,

• Third party advertising and analytics companies,

• Other third parties (including government agencies) as required by law (such as pursuant to subpoenas or court orders).

Categories of Third Parties to Whom this Type of Personal Information is Sold

Third party advertising business partners may have access to this data, including to better serve you more relevant advertisements, and this may be considered a sale under CCPA under certain circumstances.

Category of Personal Information Collected

3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law

Categories of Sources from which the Information was Collected

We may collect this type of information from:

• Job Applicant

Business or Commercial Purpose(s) for which Information is Collected

We may use this type of information as detailed in the HOW WE USE INFORMATION Section:
• To consider your job application.

Categories of Third Parties to whom this type of Personal Information is Disclosed for a Business Purpose

We may disclose this type of information to as detailed in in the HOW WE USE INFORMATION Section and HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION Section:

• Service Providers, such as third parties who deliver our communications,

• Other third parties (including government agencies) as required by law (such as pursuant to subpoenas or court orders).

Categories of Third Parties to Whom this Type of Personal Information is Sold

Category of Personal Information Collected

4. Commercial information

Categories of Sources from which the Information was Collected

We may collect this type of information from:

• Consumer,

• Third Party Service Providers,

• Third Party Business Partners.

Business or Commercial Purpose(s) for which Information is Collected

We may use this type of information as detailed in the HOW WE USE INFORMATION Section:

• To fulfill your request, process your payment, deliver your orders, communicate with you, and provide customer service,

• To maintain your account,

• If you are an Influencer User or Playrlabs Partner, to establish and manage our relationship and assist with a transaction,

• To use Submissions and Influencer Content as set as set forth in the applicable Terms of Service,

• To contact you about administrative matters,

• To conduct and administer sweepstakes, contests, or promotions,

• To understand your preferences and provide improved services,

• To tailor the content and advertising we display on our Site and elsewhere,

• To analyze Site traffic and interaction,

• To create advertising models,

• To consider your job application, and

• For internal business purposes.

Categories of Third Parties to whom this type of Personal Information is Disclosed for a Business Purpose

We may disclose this type of information to as detailed in in the HOW WE USE INFORMATION Section and HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION Section:

• Service Providers, such as third parties who deliver our communications,

• Third parties we partner with for contests, sweepstakes, or promotions,

• Third party advertising and analytics companies,

• Other third parties (including government agencies) as required by law (such as pursuant to subpoenas or court orders).

Categories of Third Parties to Whom this Type of Personal Information is Sold

Category of Personal Information Collected

5. Professional or employment-related information

Categories of Sources from which the Information was Collected

Professional or employment-related information

We may collect this type of information from:

• Job Applicant

Business or Commercial Purpose(s) for which Information is Collected

We may use this type of information as detailed in the HOW WE USE INFORMATION Section:

• To consider your job application.

Categories of Third Parties to whom this type of Personal Information is Disclosed for a Business Purpose

We may disclose this type of information to as detailed in in the HOW WE USE INFORMATION Section and HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION Section:

• Service Providers, such as third parties who deliver our communications,

• Other third parties (including government agencies) as required by law (such as pursuant to subpoenas or court orders).

Categories of Third Parties to Whom this Type of Personal Information is Sold

Category of Personal Information Collected

6. Internet or other electronic network activity information

Categories of Sources from which the Information was Collected

We may collect this type of information from:

• Consumer,

• Cookies and Tracking Technologies,

• Third Party Service Providers,

• Third Party Social Media Companies,

• Third Party Business Partners,

• Third Party Data Resellers.

Business or Commercial Purpose(s) for which Information is Collected

We may use this type of information for:

• To better understand your preferences and provide improved services,

• To tailor the content and advertising we display to you on our Site and elsewhere,

• To compile and analyze statistics about Site traffic and interaction,

• To create advertising models,

• For internal business purposes.

Categories of Third Parties to whom this type of Personal Information is Disclosed for a Business Purpose

We may disclose this type of information to:

• Service Providers

• Third party advertising and analytics companies,

• Other third parties (including government agencies) as required by law (such as pursuant to subpoenas or court orders).

Categories of Third Parties to Whom this Type of Personal Information is Sold

Third party advertising business partners may have access to this data, including to better serve you more relevant advertisements, and this may be considered a sale under CCPA under certain circumstances.

Category of Personal Information Collected

7. Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about a consumer

Categories of Sources from which the Information was Collected

We may collect this type of information from:

• Consumer,

• Cookies and Tracking Technologies,

• Third Party Service Providers,

• Third Party Social Media Companies,

• Third Party Business Partners,

• Third Party Data Resellers.

Business or Commercial Purpose(s) for which Information is Collected

We may use this type of information for:

• To better understand your preferences and provide improved services,

• To tailor the content and advertising we display to you on our Site and elsewhere,

• To compile and analyze statistics about Site traffic and interaction,

• To create advertising models,

• For internal business purposes.

Categories of Third Parties to whom this type of Personal Information is Disclosed for a Business Purpose

We may disclose this type of information to:

• Service Providers

• Third party advertising and analytics companies,

• Other third parties (including government agencies) as required by law (such as pursuant to subpoenas or court orders).

Categories of Third Parties to Whom this Type of Personal Information is Sold

2. Exercising Your California Access, Deletion, And Do-Not-Sell Rights.

You have the right to request that we disclose to you what Personal Information we collect, use, disclose, and sell, including the right to request that we provide to you the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you in the prior 12 months (“Right to Know”) and you have the right to ask us to delete the Personal Information we collect about you (“Right to Delete”), subject to exceptions set forth in the CCPA. California residents also have the right to opt-out from the sale of their Personal Information. These rights are subject to some limitations, such as when we are retaining data to comply with our own legal obligations. You will not be required to create an account with us in order to submit a request. More information on each of these rights is below.

If you would like to authorize an agent to act on your behalf in submitting a request to know, request to delete, or request to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information, you may do so by submitting a signed Declaration of Authorized Agent us by email at team@Playrlabs.com Please keep in mind that if we do not receive adequate proof that the agent is authorized to act on your behalf, we may deny the request.

3. Response Timing.

When you request access to the Personal Information we have collected or deletion of your Personal Information, we will typically provide the requested information within 45 days, and we will notify you within that time period if we need additional time to process your request. When you opt-out from the sale of your Personal Information, we will honor your request as soon as feasible, but no later than 15 days from the date we receive your request.

4. Right to Know.

1. Making A Request

If you are a California resident and would like to request the categories and/or specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you in the prior 12 months, please contact us by email at team@Playrlabs.com, providing your first and last name and stating the nature of your request. We will provide the requested information free of charge up to two times in a 12-month period, but please note that where we receive unfounded, excessive, or repetitive requests, we may elect to decline the request. Note also that we will not retain information we do not ordinarily retain in the course of our regular business practices.

2. Verifying A Request

Please note that we will take steps to verify your identity in order to fulfill your request.

In order to have us provide specific pieces of information, we will require a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose Personal Information is the subject of the request.

If we are unable to verify that the individual submitting the request is the same individual about whom we have collected information (or someone authorized by that individual to act on their behalf), we will not be able to provide the requested information.

5. Right to Delete.

The CCPA also provides a right to request that we delete personal information we have collected about you and for us to direct service providers to do the same, with certain exceptions as set forth in the CCPA. Note that you may also delete certain Personal Information you have provided to us through your online account.

When processing a request to delete, we may erase some information and we may de-identify some information (when we de-identify information, we implement technical safeguards and business processes that prohibit re-identification, business processes to prevent inadvertent release of de-identified information, and will make no attempt to re-identify the information).

1. Making A Request

If you are a California resident and would like to request that we delete your information, please contact us by email at team@Playrlabs.com and provide your first and last name and state the nature of your request. Verifying A Request

To ensure that we do not delete your personal information in response to a fraudulent request, once you submit the request, we will follow up to confirm that you want your information to be deleted. Please note that we will take steps to verify your identity in order to fulfill your request.

If we are unable to verify that the individual submitting the request is the same individual about whom we have collected information (or someone authorized by that individual to act on their behalf) we will not delete the information but we will process the request as a “Do Not Sell” request.

6. Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information.

The CCPA also provides a right to California residents to request to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information. Playrlabs engages in online advertising practices that may potentially be considered “sales” under the CCPA.

If you are a California resident and would like to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information, please contact us by email at team@Playrlabs.com and provide your first and last name and state the nature of your request. In addition, as we discuss in the Your Choices section, some of the companies we work with for analytics and advertising purposes are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) or the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. You may opt-out from interest-based advertising on your mobile device through your mobile device settings.

7. Users Younger than 16.

Playrlabs does not knowingly sell Personal Information of minors younger than 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.

8. Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights.

California consumers have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising CCPA rights. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights.

Contact for More Information

You can contact us for more information by email at team@Playrlabs.com or writing to us at:

Playrlabs

3145 Geary Blvd. #281

San Francisco CA 94118-3316.

(b) Other California Rights/YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who provide us personal information have the right to request and obtain from us once each calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes during the preceding year. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately preceding calendar year.

We do not share our customers’ personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their own direct marketing purposes without your express consent. For inquiries regarding our disclosure policy, please send us an email at team@Playrlabs.com, or write to us at: Playrlabs Customer Service, 3145 Geary Blvd. #281, San Francisco CA 94118-3316. . You must include the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field of the email or include it in your writing if you choose to write to us at the designated mailing address. You must include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly or that do not have complete information.

(c) California Residents Younger than 18 Only

If you have created an account on our Site, you may request that we remove content or information that you have publicly posted by sending us an email at team@Playrlabs.com that includes: your mailing address and a detailed description of the content or information. At our option, we may either remove your personal information (but not other content) or remove all the content and information, subject to legal requirements and exceptions.


12. Notice to Nevada Residents

Playrlabs does not currently sell your covered information as those terms are defined under applicable Nevada law. However, you may still submit an opt-out request and we will honor that request as required by Nevada law if Playrlabs were to ever engage in such a sale in the future. If you are a Nevada resident and would like to opt-out of future sales of your covered information, please submit your request by email to team@Playrlabs.com. Your request must include your full name, username (if any), street address, city, state, zip code, and an email address so that we can contact if needed regarding this request. You may also be required to take reasonable steps as we determine from time to time in order to verify your identity and/or the authenticity of the request. Playrlabs will respond to your request within 60 days either confirming that your request has been processed or indicating that we need an additional 30 days to complete it.



13. Contact Us

·   To contact us about this Privacy Policy, you can send an email to us at team@Playrlabs.com

·   To contact us about our Site or other matters, you can contact us: team@Playrlabs.com or

· By mail to:

Playrlabs

3145 Geary Blvd. #281

San Francisco CA 94118-3316.


Additional Questions

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us using the information below.

Email

team@Playrlabs.com

Address

Playrlabs

3145 Geary Blvd. #281

San Francisco CA 94118-3316.

You've successfully subscribed to Playrlabs - Official Influencer Pages
Welcome back! You've successfully signed in.
Great! You've successfully signed up.
Success! Your account is fully activated, you now have access to all content.